Reindeer SVG (in North America, Caribou; Rangifer tarandus) is a pair of ungulates of the reindeer family, the only representative of the Reindeer family (Rangifer).
In the genus Rangifer, unlike other Reindeer SVG, the front surface of the upper lip is entirely covered with hair. The supraorbital process of horns at the end is extended, with several finger-shaped secondary growths. The coulter is fixed with palatine bones, divides the joanas into left and right halves. It is also different from other reindeer in that both males and females have horns; a diet in which lichens account for a significant share; and many behavioural features, the most notable of which is the formation of large herds. Inhabits the tundra and taiga of Eurasia and North America, on a number of islands of the Arctic Ocean. It exists both in the wild and at home.
Reindeer SVG in the distant past gave a man an opportunity to develop the North, now it remains the most important biological resource of more than twenty peoples of Eurasia and North America. An object of hunting (for the purpose of meat and hide extraction). The taming and domestication of reindeer has led to the emergence of reindeer herding, i.e., the breeding of reindeer for meat, hides, milk and use as riding and forage transport.
A distinction is made between forest caribou and tundra caribou: forest caribou are larger, more common in the taiga; tundra caribou are smaller, live in open tundra, only enter the taiga for the winter.
Reindeer SVG Appearance and dimensions
Medium-sized deer. Body elongated, neck rather long, seems thick and massive because of strong obesity, legs are relatively short. An animal’s head and neck are usually low, like a hump. In general, the deer looks stocky and much less slender and beautiful than other reindeer. He doesn’t have that kind of grace of movement either.
The head of the reindeer, although proportional, is somewhat elongated. Relatively low in the cerebral area, it only narrows slightly towards the end. The end of the muzzle is covered with hair (nose mirror is absent), rather thick, but not bloated, upper lip is not bloated and does not hang over the lower lip. There are no skin growths (“earrings”) under the chin. Ears are relatively short, more or less rounded. The eyes are small. The crease of the reindeer is slightly raised, but does not form a “hump” at the groats’ level, the back is straight, the back is straight or slightly sloping.
Tail is 11-21 cm long, ears 13-18 cm long. Females are slightly smaller than males. The body length of individuals in different populations of Rangifer is on average: males 184-210 (up to 226) cm, females 166-199 cm, height in the withers 114-141 cm and 102-119 cm, body weight 74-194 kg and 71-123 kg, respectively.
Wild reindeer are much larger than domesticated reindeer: by size – by 10-20%, by body weight – by 20-30%. Among the domesticated reindeer, the Far Eastern reindeer are somewhat more massive. Wooden deer are slightly higher in the hills and more massive than tundra deer, which is associated with adaptation to the deep snow areas. The largest individuals in the populations inhabiting the eastern part of the range. The weight and size of the body is significantly correlated with the feeding capacity of the land – on the best pastures of animals is much larger. Individuals from island populations are generally smaller in their diet than those from the mainland.