Description of Eagle SVG
The history of the majestic bird of prey has its roots in ancient times, but in the cultural heritage of most peoples of the world eagles and today embodies the glory and luck, victory and power. The majority of today’s known eagle species are characterized by impressive size, and the body length of some adults may well be 80-95 cm. Females of an eagle are noticeably larger than males. The body weight of the eagle often varies between 3-7 kg. The exception is the smallest species: dwarf eagle and steppe eagle.
Eagle SVG Appearance
Representatives of the genus are distinguished by a massive body with a sufficiently developed muscular layer and relatively long, strong legs, feathered to the toes. The head area of eagles is compact, with a strong and muscular neck. Large eyeballs are characterised by insignificant mobility, but the perfectly developed neck area is more than compensated by such insignificant lack of mobility.
One of the main differences between eagles is the impressive size of the claw, as well as a very strong beak with a curved end, which gives such a bird unsurpassed predatory qualities. The eagle’s claws and beaks grow throughout the life of the predator, but the birds’ life activity contributes to their rather active grinding. All members of the family Hawk and Eagles have long and relatively wide wings, the maximum range of which reaches 250 cm, which allows the birds of prey to soar for a long time at a height of more than 600-700 meters.
Among other things, eagles from nature have extremely sharp vision, due to which birds of prey are able to look out from a very high altitude, even the smallest prey, which is often represented by lizards, snakes and mice, and peripheral vision helps the bird to easily see the expanses of up to 12 m2. Hearing is used by adult eagles, mainly for communication purposes, and the bird’s sense of smell is characterized by weak development.
The color of the main eagle plumage varies depending on species peculiarities, so it can be absolutely monotonous or have contrast and pesters. The flight of an eagle of any kind is characterized by special indicators of maneuverability, accompanied by deep and powerful wingspaces.
Eagle SVG Nature and lifestyle
Eagles are monogamous birds, able to choose for themselves only one partner for the rest of their lives, so these representatives of the family of Hawks and Eagles often live in pairs. Raptors are able to circle in the sky for several hours and look for a prey in order to obtain food. In general, the process of hunting does not take much time, so a significant part of the life of the eagles spend watching what is happening around. Among other things, food is stored in the eagle’s goat for several days, which saves the birds of prey from having to hunt on a daily basis.
How long do eagles live
On average, eagles live in natural or natural conditions for up to a quarter of a century, but there are species that have a much longer life expectancy. For example, steppe eagles and golden eagles in captivity may well have lived for fifty years, and famous long-lived eagles have survived even up to eighty years.
Eagle SVG species
According to molecular studies conducted by German scientists less than half a century ago, representatives of all species traditionally related to the genera Ashula, Niegaaaetus, Lorhaetus and Ictinaetus, as well as the extinct genus Narragornis, are one monophyletic group. However, the eagles from the group of Aquala are common for all ancestors.
At present, the systematic position of all taxa from this group is characterized by the stage of revision, which is accompanied by a temporary decision on the unification of taxa into the genus Avula:
Hawkeye eagles (Ahuila fasсiata) are a former species of Niyegaaetes fasсiatus. The average length of the wing is 46-55 cm, with a total length of 65-75 cm and weight of 1.5-2.5 kg. The back of the adult bird is blackish-brown, with a grey tail and a transverse dark pattern. Abdominal area is ochre or whitish with blackish longitudinal punctures and transverse dark stripes on feathers in the area of shins and tails. Females are noticeably larger than males;
Dwarf eagles (Asquila repata) are a former species of the Niyegaaaetes repatent. The size and body proportions of this species resemble small buzzards, but the predator has a very characteristic eagle shape. Average size of the raptor: length 45-53 cm, wingspan 100-132 cm and weight about 500-1300 g. Females and males do not differ in color, and the black beak is relatively short and strongly curved. The color is represented by two “morphs” – dark and light, but the second variant is much more common;
Indian hawk eagles (Aquala kieenegii) – formerly Nieugaetskii kieenegii. The bird is of small size, 46-61 cm long, with narrow and slightly pointed wings at the level of 105-140 cm. Tail part with slight rounding. The adult bird has a black upper body, white goiter, chin and throat. The legs and lower body are reddish-brown with wide black stripes. Sexual dimorphism in this species is not expressed;
Golden Eagles (Asquila chervosaetos) are large and strong representatives of the genus, having an average body length of 76-93 cm, with wingspan 180-240 cm. Females are noticeably larger than males, and their weight may vary between 3.8-6.7 kg. The beak of the bird is typical for this species – eagle, rather compressed in lateral zones and high, with a characteristic hook-shaped curvature downwards;
Imperial Eagles (Aquala Veliasa) are large birds of prey with long and wide wings and straight tails. The average length of the bird is 72-84 cm, with a wingspan of 180-215 cm and a maximum weight of no more than 2.4-4.5 kg. Areals and habitats of burial grounds and golden eagles are often crossed;
Stone eagles (Ahuila Garakh) are predators with a body length of about 60-70 cm, wingspan within 160-180 cm and weight of 1.8-2.5 kg. Morphs differ in age difference in coloration of the plumage, subspecies features and some characteristic individual variations;
Steppe eagles (Аquila Piralevis) are predators with length of 60-85 cm, wingspan at the level of 220-230 cm and average weight in the range of 2.7-4.8 kg. Color of plumage of adult birds is represented by dark brown color, often with a red spot in the nape of the neck and black-brown primary feathers. The steering feather is dark-brownish, with grayish transverse stripes;
The Greater Spotted Eagle (Asquila Sanga) and the Lesser Spotted Eagle (Asquila Romarina) are predatory birds of the Hawk family, which should be attributed to the birds of the genus Lorhaetus or Ictinaetus;
Kafric eagles (Asquila Segreatskhii) – Latin taxon. Predatory birds have a body length of 70-95 cm with a body weight of 3.5-4.5 kg and wingspan of two meters;
Moluccas eagles (Aquila gurneyi) are large birds with a moderately small population, body lengths of 74-85 cm and wingspan levels of 170-190 cm. The average weight of the female is three kilograms;
Silver eagles (Aquala wahlbergi) are daytime birds of prey with a body length of 55-60 cm and wingspan of 130-160 cm or less. This species is found in most African countries;
Velvich-tailed eagles (Аquila аndakh) are daytime birds of prey from the Hawkeye family, which reach a length of one meter with wingspan slightly more than a couple of meters. Females are noticeably larger than males, and their weight is usually 5 kg.
Аquila kuruschini, or Pliocene, is a fossil species of eagles. Average in size eagles of this species are similar in morphology to modern hawk eagles.
The area and distribution of eagles is quite wide, and the type of habitat depends directly on the species of birds of prey. However, for all members of the family is a typical choice of place, away from human habitation and civilization, so eagles often prefer mountainous or semi-open landscapes.
For example, golden eagles inhabiting the territory of our country, including the north of the Caucasus and the southern part of Primorsky Krai, usually nest in hard-to-reach forest areas, and their Australian relatives – cuneiform golden eagles – feel most comfortable in the wooded areas of New Guinea. The steppe eagle chooses steppe and semi-desert areas as its habitat and inhabits areas from Transbaikalia to the Black Sea coast.