Cheetah SVG (Latin: Acinonyx jubatus) – a predatory mammal, belongs to the family of cats, a kind of cheetah (Latin: Acinonyx). To date, it is the only surviving species. Cheetah is the fastest animal in the world: when chasing prey, it can reach speeds of up to 112 kilometers per hour.
The cheetah’s body is elongated, quite slender and graceful, but despite its seeming fragility, the animal has a well-developed musculature. Mammalian legs are long, thin and strong, claws on the feet are not fully retracted when walking and running, which is not typical for the representatives of cats. The head of the cheetah is small, with small rounded ears.
The length of the cheetah’s body varies from 1.23 m to 1.5 m, with a tail length of 63-75 cm and an average height of 60-100 cm. The weight of the cheetah is from 40 to 65-70 kg.
Short, relatively thin Cheetah SVG fur of sandy yellow color, all over the skin, except for the belly, evenly scattered dark spots of different shapes and sizes. Sometimes there is a peculiar mane made of short, hard hair in the area of head and tails. Black stripes – “tear marks” that help the cheetah to better focus on the prey during the hunting, as well as reduce the risk of being blinded by bright sunlight – run from the inner corners of the eyes to the mouth.
Cheetahs live in their natural habitat for 20, less than 25 years. Under excellent captivity conditions, the life expectancy of these predators can be significantly increased.
Cheetah SVG is a typical representative of natural areas such as deserts and savannahs with a flat terrain. The animal prefers open terrain. Cheetah SVG inhabits mainly Africa, Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Somalia, Sudan, Zambia and Zimbabwe, as well as Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Central African Republic and South Africa. Predators have also been reintroduced in Swaziland. In Asia, the cheetah is practically exterminated and, if found, by very small populations (in Iran).